You are here: Home | Privacy « go back
Privacy

We, The Mexican Rug Company (UK) Ltd., are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Your Shopping Cart
Items in cart: 0 Total: £0.00
View cart Checkout

Privacy

The Mexican Rug Company (UK) Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 30th 2008.,

About You
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • home/delivery address
  • telephone number
  • email address

What we do with this information

To understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service, we need this data for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other details which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
If you do not wish to receive this type of information, please contact us at: enquires@mexicanrugcompany.co.uk and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of “cookies”

This technology enables the shopping system to record the contents of your basket or “cart”, to ensure that the correct products are ordered as you progress through the checkout, and facilitates the navigation process throughout the shopping and catalogue pages. The use of a "cookie" involves storing a small file on your computer, which can be used to identify your browser to our server. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, although if you do choose to "disable cookies", then you may be unable to make a purchase from us online. We only use this information for statistical purposes before the data is removed from the system.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing, or by emailing us at: enquires@mexicanrugcompany.co.uk .

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: The Managing Director, The Mexican Rug Company (UK) Ltd., Dane Lodge, Main Street, Milton, Derbyshire, DE65 6EF, England. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.